award winners & finalists 2024

Queensland Seafood Industry Awards 2024

2024 Award Winners & Finalists

Congratulations to all winners and “good luck” for the National Seafood Awards presented at the 2024 Seafood Directions Conference.

The Queensland Seafood Industry Awards are Queensland’s premier seafood event. See Queensland Seafood Industry Awards for more information. For more photos of the event see: 2024 Awards Photo Gallery.

Young Achiever Award

Winner: Sienna Green

Finalists:

  • Roberta Marcoli
  • Irving Furedi
Judges Comment: Sienna Green, for her significant contributions to the industry at a young age, showcasing passion, dedication, and leadership.
Caption: Young Achiever Award winner Sienna Green with Stefan Diacos, Acting CEO, A Raptis and Sons

People Development Award

Winner: Austral Fisheries

Finalists:

  • David Liotta
  • Australian Prawn Farmers Association
Judges Comment: Austral Fisheries – Austral Academy, for its commitment to cultivating the next generation of seafood industry professionals through education, mentorship, and sustainability initiatives.
Caption: People Development Award winner Austral Fisheries with Daniel Musson, CEO, Australian Food Super

Research, Development & Extension Award

Winner: Tuna Australia

Finalists:

  • Tassal
  • The University of Queensland
Judges Comment: Tuna Australia, for its pioneering research efforts and innovative solutions addressing critical industry priorities, particularly in tuna longline fishing.
Caption: Research, Development & Extension Award winner Tuna Australia with Dr Patrick Hone, Managing Director, FRDC

Environment Award

Winner: Ridley Agriproducts

Finalist:

  • Australian Ocean King Prawn Company
  • Tassal
Judges Comment: Ridley Agriproducts received acclaim for its groundbreaking fish-free feed, contributing to sustainable prawn production and environmental stewardship.
Caption: Environment Award winner Ridley Agriproducts with The Hon. Mark Furner MP, Minister for Agricultural Industry Development and Fisheries, and Minister for Rural Communities

Health & Safety Award

Winner: Tuna Australia

Finalists:

  • Ornatas

Judges Comment: Tuna Australia’s innovative research and development initiatives were recognised for their significant contributions to enhancing safety within the tuna longline fishing sector.
Caption: Health & Safety Award winner Tuna Australia with Julie Petty, General Manager Project and Policy, SIA

Primary Producer Award

Winner: Australian Prawn Farms

Finalist:

  • Mainstream Aqua
  • Mark Grey
Captions: Primary Producer Award winner Australian Prawn Farms with David Bobberman on behalf of Peter Frazis, MG Kailis Lobster

Business Award (Small)

Winner: Little Tuna

Finalists:

  • Malanda Seafood
  • Silver Sea Seafoods
Judges Comment: Little Tuna, was celebrated for its remarkable growth, dedication to quality and sustainability, and innovative marketing strategies.
Caption: Business Award (Small) winner Little Tuna with Matt West, President, Australian Prawn Farmers Assoc.

Business Award (Large)

Winner: Independent Seafood Producers (ISP)

Finalists:

  • Cairns Little Seafood Market
  • Tassal
  • Mooloolaba Fisheries
Judges Comment: Independent Seafood Producers (ISP), was recognised for its commitment to growth, innovation, customer satisfaction, and industry advocacy.
Caption: Business Award (Large) winner Independent Seafood Producers (ISP) with Marshall Betzel on behalf of Mark and Debbie Ahern, Debbie’s Seafood

Promotion Award

Winner: Umar Nguyen, The Fish Girl

Finalists:

  • Silver Sea Seafoods
  • Taste the Wild
Judges Comment: Umar Nguyen, known as “The Fish Girl,” was honoured for her exceptional dedication and innovation in promoting seafood and enhancing the public profile of the industry.
Caption: Promotion Award winner Umar Nguyen, The Fish Girl with Ian Hamilton, Aussie Seafood House

Restaurant Award

Winner: Salt House, Cairns

Finalists:

  • Donna Chang, Brisbane
  • Harrisons Restaurant, Port Douglas
Judges Comment: Salt House in Cairns, recognises Salt House’s unwavering commitment to excellence in seafood dining, setting a benchmark for quality and sustainability within the industry.
Caption: Restaurant Award winner Salt House Cairns with Fiona Martin, Marketing Manager, Seafarms

Take-Away Fish & Chips Award

Winner: Fisheries on the Spit, Mooloolaba

Finalists:

  • Thalassina, Brisbane
  • Tobin Fish Tales, Townsville
Judges Comment: Fisheries On The Spit in Mooloolaba, for its unwavering commitment to quality, sustainability, and customer satisfaction in serving up the finest fish and chips.
Caption: Take-Away Fish & Chips Award winner Fisheries on the Spit Mooloolaba with Paul Schenk on behalf of Bernadette Ditchfield, A/Director General, Dept of Agriculture & Fisheries
QLD Industry Ambassador Award 2024 winner Nick Schulz

QLD Seafood Industry Ambassador Award

Winner: Nick Schulz, Queensland trawl fisher and owner of Urangan Fisheries

Finalists:

  • Jill Briggs
  • Nick Kempe
Judges Comment: Mr. Nick Schulz was celebrated for his remarkable contributions and enduring legacy within the seafood industry.

Learn more about Nick Schulz

Watch Video: My story: Queensland trawl-fishing legend Nick Schulz

Previous Award Winners & Finalists

2017   |   2018   |   2022